PRIVACY POLICY OF THE COMPANY KREBE-TIPPO d.o.o.

Dear User

At the company KREBE-TIPPO d.o.o. we are aware of the importance of personal data security, which you are trusting us with, that is why we carefully guard and manage them. This privacy policy refers to personal data processing in our company and informs company clients and visitors of the company’s website about the purposes of processing, the type of personal data we process, the rights we ensure, and the bases of processing personal data. The Company performs the processing of personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-2) and the General Data Protection Regulation.

Data About the Manager and Contact Information

The Manager of personal data is the company KREBE-TIPPO d.o.o., Špelina ulica 19, 2000 Maribor, telephone +386 2 450 30 50, fax: +386 2 461 20 10. Your questions in connection with the privacy policy of personal data can be sent to the address written above or to the email maja.krepek@krebe-tippo.si. The Company does not process the kind of personal data and to the extent that it would be necessary to name an authorized person for the protection of personal data.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

Your personal data is processed by the company only on a legal basis (consent, legal obligation, existence of legitimate interest, and conclusion or execution of the contract).

Purposes for Which Personal Data is Processed, Legal Basis for Its Processing, and Retention Periods

We collect or process your personal data only when urgently necessary. Personal data is processed in connection with the purpose for which you have sent it to us and is not used for any other purpose.

We enable visitors of the website to contact us (to ask questions, request quotations, etc.) via the web contact form. For that, we need your email address.

In case of sending inquiries or quotes, we process the data (name, surname, email, etc.). We need personal data to accurately prepare the answer or quote based on your inquiry or to execute the ordered service.

Due to the need to secure people and property, we perform video surveillance at some locations, which are properly marked (including conducting live monitoring of events when absolutely necessary).

To ensure the smooth operation of the website, cookies are used. Cookies are small files that are saved on your data carrier and in which certain settings and data for exchange with our system over your browser are stored. Detailed information about cookies can be read in our cookies policy, available on the company’s website.

The Company cooperates only with verified contract processors, who ensure proper security of your personal data by implementing appropriate technical and organizational measures and processing your personal data in accordance with the valid legislation.

Data is retained for as long as necessary or in accordance with valid legislation.

Safety of Personal Data Processing

The Manager strives daily to ensure the proper security of personal data processing, which is why they constantly update and build up safety systems to ensure safe processing of personal data. Your personal data is always processed in a manner that is protected from loss, destruction, unauthorized access, and access by unauthorized persons.

Sending Data to Third Countries or International Organizations

The Company does not send your personal data to third countries or international organizations.

Rights of the Individual Regarding the Processing of Personal Data

In accordance with valid legislation, you have the right to withdraw your consent (in case of processing based on consent), right to access data related to you, right to correct inaccurate data, right to restrict the processing, right to erasure, and the right to data portability.

Right to Withdraw Consent

If you have given consent for the processing of personal data for one or more purposes, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The Manager will, after receiving the withdrawal for one or more purposes, immediately cease processing your personal data for that purpose. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to Access Personal Data

You have the right to obtain confirmation from the Manager whether personal data concerning you is being processed and to access the personal data concerning you.

Right to Correct Inaccurate Personal Data

You have the right to demand that the Manager corrects or supplements inaccurate or incomplete personal data concerning you. The Manager will inform you of the correction of your personal data without delay.

Right to Restrict the Processing of Personal Data

You have the right to demand that the Manager restricts the processing of your personal data in case of inaccuracies, illegality, termination of the purpose of processing, or filing of an objection.

Right to Erasure of Personal Data (Right to be Forgotten)

You have the right to demand that the Manager, without unnecessary delay, erase personal data concerning you. In case of erasure of personal data based on your request, the Manager will inform you about the erasure.

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to have personal data, which is processed in connection with you, directly transferred from one manager to another, where technically feasible.

Right to Object

In addition to the right to withdraw consent, you can, in case of use of your personal data for purposes of informing or direct marketing, demand to stop using your data for this purpose at any time. In case of an objection to processing for marketing purposes, the Manager will immediately cease processing your data for these purposes.

Exercising Rights

All the listed rights can be exercised by sending a request to the email address provided above.

Information on the Right to Lodge a Complaint with the Supervisory Authority

If you believe that your rights have been violated, you can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is the Information Commissioner, at Dunajska cesta 22, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia (telephone: 01 230 97 30, fax: 01 230 97 78, email: gp.ip@ip-rs.si).

Policy Validity

Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted on this website. The valid version of the privacy policy is the one posted here.

Version as of 25th of March 2024

Mojca Krepek, CEO